Diocese of Tyler

Diocese of Tyler Parishes & Missions

RETURN TO MAP
ALTO   Ven. Antonio Margil Mission
WEST CENTRAL
14 March 2004
55
 
903-683-1862 903-985-6760 (Emergency)
903-683-1853
 
Wed.: 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.
P. O. Box 554
Alto, Texas 75925
498 W. San Antonio St. Hwy. 21
Alto, Texas 75925
760 S. Main Street
Rusk, Texas 78785
 
Sun.: 5 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed.: 6 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed.: 5 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Jorge Dinguis


  • Deacon Ignacio Panuco

Office: Julia Tucker
Bookkeeper: Maria Guadalupe Natera
Faith Formation: Sr. Irene Santiago-Medina and Joaquina Escobedo
RCIA (English): Dana Odom
RCIA: Sr. Irene Santiago-Medina


RETURN TO MAP
ATHENS   St. Edward Parish
WEST CENTRAL
July 20, 1947
550
 
903-675-2509 903-570-3139 (Emergency English)
903-675-8805
903-292-5222
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
800 East Tyler
Athens, Texas 75751-2140
800 East Tyler
Athens, Texas 75751-2140
 
Sun: 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Tues.: 6 p.m.
Wed.: 12 p.m.
Thurs.: 7:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat: 5 p.m. (Bilingual)
Tues. to Thurs.: 5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Fri.: 8:30 a.m. to 9 a.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Adoration
Tues.: 5 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
Wed.: 7:30 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.
First Fridays: 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.
 
Rev. Nolan Lowry, STL
Ordination: 17 Jul 2010

  • Deacon David Finch

Administrative Asst.: Maria de Jesus Miranda secretarysteward@gmail.com
Bookkeeper: Janie Boyd bookkeeperstedward@gmail.com
Music Director: Pat Hudson and Laurie Hannan (English)
Music Director: Hilda Chavez and Benigno Martinez (Spanish)
RCIA: Jack Bailey jbailey@tpctexas.net
Youth Ministry: Jessica Bentley mqhstedsyouth@gmail.com, Carmen Delgado
Social Services: Linda Kindel lkindel@sbcglobal.net
Ethics & Integrity: Nancy Pitts ethicsstedward@gmail.com
Faith Formation Dir: Zoila Hunt ccddrestedward@gmail.com
Maintenance: Tucker Hall and Esperanza Campa


RETURN TO MAP
ATLANTA   St. Catherine of Siena Parish
NORTH EAST
July 3, 1965
144
 
903-796-9990, 903-796-4494 (Emergency)
903-796-9990
903-796-4494
 
Tue. to Fri.: 9 a.m. - 12 p.m., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
309 N. Louise Street
Atlanta, Texas 75551-0985
309 N. Louise Street
Atlanta, Texas 75551-0985
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Tue. & Wed.: 5:30 pm
Thu. & Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m.
Sat.: 4:30 pm
Sun.: 30 minutes before each Mass
 
Rev. Stephen J. Duyka
Ordination: 24 May 1997

Secretary: Ivy Wong ivy09yap@yahoo.com
Faith Formation Dir: Irene Webster
Business Manager: Ivy Wong


RETURN TO MAP
BIG SANDY   The Pines Catholic Camp
EAST CENTRAL
 
903-845-5834
903-845-4845
 
3530 Forest Lane, Suite 48
Dallas, TX 75234
300 White Pine Rd
Big Sandy, TX 75755
 
 


RETURN TO MAP
BUFFALO   St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish
SOUTHWEST
1979
290
 
903-322-3705
903-322-3705
 
Mon. to Wed.: 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
P O Box 878
Buffalo, Texas 75831-0878
220 N. Merrill Street
Buffalo, Texas 75831
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 11:15 a.m. (Spanish)
Tues.: 7 p.m.
Wed.: 6 p.m.
Thurs., Fri.: 9 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat.: 3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 
Rev. John Mary S.W. Bowlin
Ordination: 9 Jun 2012



RETURN TO MAP
CANTON   St. Therese Parish
WEST CENTRAL
Oct. 1980
340
 
903-567-4286
903-567-0586
903-567-6095
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Sun.: 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
885 First Monday Lane
Canton, Texas 75103
885 First Monday Lane
Canton, Texas 75103
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
Mon.: 8 a.m.
Wed.: 7 p.m.
Thurs. & Fri.: 7 a.m.
1st Saturday: 8 a.m., 7 a.m. (ONLY on 1st Monday)
30 minutes before weekend Masses.
 
Rev. Selvaraj Sinnappan
Ordination: 6 Apr 1997

  • Deacon Jim Burkel
  • Deacon Larry Edwards
  • Deacon Jon Fadely
  • Deacon Alan Stehsel

Secretary / Bookkeeper: Arnold Chavera
DRE: Barbara Cozart


RETURN TO MAP
CARTHAGE   St. William of Vercelli Parish
EAST CENTRAL
June 25, 1948
266
 
903-693-3766
903-693-3759
903-693-5586
 
Tue. to Sat.: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
4088 NW Loop
Carthage, Texas 75633-3346
4088 NW Loop
Carthage, Texas 75633-3346
 
Sun.: 7:30 a.m. (Spanish) & 10 a.m.
Tues.: 6 p.m. followed by Adult Faith Formation and Bible Study at 6:30 p.m.
Wed.: 12:05 p.m.
Thurs. & Fri.: 9 a.m.
Sat.: 9 a.m.

Adoration:
Fri: All day after 9 a.m. Mass with Benediction at 4 p.m.
Sat.: 3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Christian Initiation: Wednesday: 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Faith Formation Classes: Sunday 8:45 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.
 
Rev. Steve Paradis
Ordination: 22 May 2010

  • Deacon Laurence Bate

Secretary / Bookkeeper: Mrs. Deborah L. Scholl
Recording Secretary: Mrs. Laura Bate


RETURN TO MAP
CENTER   St. Therese of Lisieux Parish
SOUTHEAST
1951
220
 
936-598-8458
 
717 FM 2974
Center, Texas 75935-6006
717 FM 2974
Center, Texas 75935-6006
 
Sun.: 10:30 a.m. & 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Tue. & Thu.: 7 a.m.
Wed.: 6 p.m. with CCD Children
Fri.: 7 p.m.
Sat.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament:
Thurs.: 5 p.m. - 10 p.m.
Fri.: 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Or by appointment
 
Rev. Nelson Munoz Ordination: 27 Jun 2015

  • Mr. Roselio Jimenez Fuentes

  • Deacon Rafael Landeros
  • Deacon John Ragland


Mission Churches
Parish: 936-254-9662
3072 US Hwy 59 S
Timpson, Texas 75975-9350
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
CENTERVILLE   St. Leo the Great Parish
SOUTHWEST
February 8, 1969
128
 
903-536-5012 903-374-3598 (Emergency)
903-536-1549
903-536-5012
 
Tue. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
P. O. Box 356
Centerville, Texas 75833
549 S. Commerce Street
Centerville, Texas 75833-0356
 
Sun.: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed: 12 p.m.
Fri: 12 p.m.
Thurs.: 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Fri.: 11 a.m. to 12: p.m.
Sat.: 3 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
 
Rev. Kevin Young

Secretary:Secretary: Anita Munoz, info@stleocenterville.org
Music Director: Paul Daniel, PaulDavidDaniel@yahoo.com
Accounting: Mrs. Susan Roberts, sroberts@reagan.com
Faith Formation: Mrs. Andrea Freeman, coachfreeman@yahoo.com

Mission Churches
Parish: 936-855-2612 903-343-4229 (Emergency)
Fax: 903-536-1549
1 Ranch Road
Normangee, Texas 77871
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
CHANDLER   St. Boniface Parish
WEST CENTRAL
June 25, 2017
135
 
903-849-3234 903-372-1815 (Emergency)
903-849-5634
903-849-3234
 
318 South Broad St.
Chandler, Texas 75758-0762
 
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. & 12 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Tues. & Wed.: 6 p.m.
Fri.: 9 a.m. (followed by Holy Hour)
Sat.: 4:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Sun.: 9 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
 
Rev. Devaraj Arulappa
Ordination: 15 May 1986

Rev. Paul Key, STL
Ordination: 1 Sep 2007

Faith Formation Dir.: Rachel Maldonado


RETURN TO MAP
CHIRENO   Our Lady of Lourdes Mission
SOUTHEAST
April 1925
36
 
936-560-3200
936-615-6040
 
Thu. & Sun.: 7 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
P O Box 241
Chireno, Texas 75937
1620 CR 353
Chireno, Texas 75937
 
Sun.: 8 a.m.
Thurs.: 8 a.m.
First Friday: 8 a.m.
First Saturday: 8 a.m.
30 mins. before and after Mass
And by appointment
 
Rev. Joseph Lourdusamy
Ordination: 30 Apr 1995

  • Deacon John Ragland

Assistant: Ann Woodward annwordwardtx@gmail.com
Music Director: Ann Woodward
Faith Formation Director: Melba Ragland
RCIA: Melba Ragland
Youth Ministry: Melba Ragland & Ann Woodward
Bookkeeping: Linda Gilpatrick


RETURN TO MAP
CLARKSVILLE   St. Joseph Parish
NORTHWEST
1870
29
 
903-427-5044
 
Wed.: 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
406 East Broadway Street
Clarksville, Texas 75426-3110
500 E. Broadway
Clarksville, Texas 75426-3110
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11 a.m. (Spanish)
Mon. & Thurs.: 8:30 a.m.
Wed.: 6 p.m.
Fri.: 6 p.m.
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
Cemetery: St. Joseph Cemetery
 
Rev. Ambrose Chinnappa
Ordination: 29 Nov 1988

Assistants: Paulete Richardson


RETURN TO MAP
CROCKETT   St. Francis of Tejas Parish
SOUTHWEST
1931
385
 
936-544-5338
1-866-591-9583
936-852--5996
 
Mon. to Fri. 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. After 1 p.m. by appointment only.
609 North 4th Street
Crockett, Texas 75835-4001
609 North 4th Street
Crockett, Texas 75835-4001
 
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Bilingual)
Mon. - Fri.: 9 a.m.
Thu.: 7 p.m. (Bilingual)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.
 
Rev. Peter McGrath
Ordination: 23 May 2009

Rev. Joby Thomas
Ordination: 22 Jan 1998

Secretary: Mrs. Nani Wood
email: stfranciscrockett@windstream.net
Faith Formation Dir. Ardelle Hamilton


RETURN TO MAP
DAINGERFIELD   Our Lady of Fatima Parish
NORTHEAST
June 16, 1951
198
 
903-645-5637 903-880-3205 (Emergency)
903-645-3276
903-645-5637
 
Tue. to Fri: 9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
1305 Bert Street
Daingerfield, Texas 75638
1305 Bert Street
Daingerfield, Texas 75638
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Tues. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m.
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
30 minutes before mass
And by appointment
Cemetery: Our Lady of Pines
 
Rev. Francis O'Dowd
Ordination: 6 Oct 2001

Music Director: Rosi Guest & Raul Mendez
Faith Formation Dir: Daisy Black
RCIA: Kenneth Baxter
Youth Ministry: Breat McCoy


RETURN TO MAP
DIBOLL   Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish
SOUTHEAST
April, 1971
180
 
936-829-3659
936-829-3659
936-829-2690
 
Mon. to Thurs.: 1 p.m. to 6 p.m.
P.O. Box 310
Diboll, Texas 75941-0310
100 Maynard Street
Diboll, Texas 75941-0310
804 Booker Street, Diboll, Texas 75941
 
Sun.: 10 a.m. (Spanish) & 1:30 p.m.
Tues. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m.
Thu.: 6 p.m.
First Fri.: 6 p.m. (followed by adoration)
Sat.: 5 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Anytime by appt.
 
Rev. Luis F. Arroyave
Ordination: 19 Aug 1988

Music Director: Faustino Lopez & Jesus Gonzalez
Faith Formation Director: Yvette de la Cruz
RCIA: Zenaida Enriquez
Youth Ministry: Jesus Rubalcava
Business Manager: Martha Hernandez


RETURN TO MAP
EMORY   St. John the Evangelist Parish
NORTHWEST
1994
229
 
903-473-5116, 903-474-4382 (Emergency- Fr Victor's cell)
 
Tue-Thu, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
551 E. FM 2795
Emory, Texas 75440
551 E. FM 2795
Emory, Texas 75440
497 E. FM 2795
Emory TX 75440
 
Sun.: 11 a.m. & 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Tues.: 6:30 p.m.
30 minutes before and after Masses
 
Rev. Victor Hernandez
Ordination: 16 Dec 2006

  • Deacon Federico Aguilar
  • Deacon Marcelino Espinosa

Office Manager - Maggie Conder
Faith Formation - Tina Denny
RCIA David Nino
Youth Ministry - Monica Hughes
Spanish Choir - Minda Painter
English Choir - Curtis Asbill

Mission Churches
Parish: 903-962-6350, 903-474-4382 (Emergency)
Fax: 903-962-6350
870 Stadium Drive
Grand Saline, Texas 75140
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
FAIRFIELD   St. Bernard of Clairvaux Parish
SOUTHWEST
1976
60
 
903-389-4616
903-389-4616
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
630 West Main
Fairfield, Texas 75840-1418
630 West Main
Fairfield, Texas 75840-1418
 
Sun.: 8 a.m. (Spanish), 10:30 a.m. (English)
Tues. to Fri.: 5:30 p.m.
Sat.: 5:30 p.m. (English)
First Friday: 5:30 p.m. (Healing Mass)
Adoration: 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Every Friday)
Sat.: 4:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Pancras Savarimuthu
Ordination: 11 May 1980

Secretary: Priscila Bautista
RCIA: Ann Gokey
Music Director: Priscilla Bautista
Faith Formation: Bernita Hull

Mission Churches
Parish: 254-739-3692 903-603-2242 (Emergency)
609 Cedar
Teague, Texas 75860
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
FLINT   St. Mary Magdalene Parish
WEST CENTRAL
5 April 1998
451
 
903-894-7647 903-330-9142 (Emergency)
903-894-7739
903-330-9142
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.
18221 FM 2493
Flint, Texas 75762
18221 FM 2493
Flint, Texas 75762
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m., & 1:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Mon., Wed. & Fri.: 6 p.m.
Wed: 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
 
Rev. Msgr. John Flynn
Ordination: 12 Jun 1952

Rev. James Rowland
Ordination: 23 May 2009

  • Deacon Larry Gottschalk

Office Manager: Marge Devereaux
Secretary: Ann Connor
Music Director: Elaine Crawford
Youth Ministry: Brian Baudoin
Youth Faith Formation: Katy Lee
Social Services: Karen Fenter
Special Events Coordinator: Ann Connor


RETURN TO MAP
FRANKSTON   St. Charles Borromeo Parish
WEST CENTRAL
March 8, 1997
105
 
903-876-3309
903-876-1915
 
1379 N. Frankston Hwy.
Frankston, Texas 75763-2112
1379 N. Frankston Hwy.
Frankston, Texas 75763-2112
 
Sun.: 9 a.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m.
First Friday: 6 p.m. (followed by Novena and Adoration)
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat: 4:30 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.
Sun: 8:30 a.m. to 8:50 a.m.
 
Rev. Gary Rottman
Ordination: 21 Jun 2003

  • Deacon Jim Boland

Office Manager: Therese Burgamy
CRE: Ramona Chance


RETURN TO MAP
GILMER   St. Francis of Assisi Parish
EAST CENTRAL
22 May 1994
65
 
903-797-3303
903-797-3303
903-797-3090
 
Tue. to Fri.: 8 a.m. 12 p.m.
2514 FM 852 West
Gilmer, Texas 75644-0704
2514 FM 852 West
Gilmer, Texas 75644
 
Sun.: 10:30 a.m. & 12 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon. to Thurs.: 9 a.m.
Sat.: 7 p.m.
Sat.: 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
 
Rev. Mark Dunne
Ordination: 9 Mar 2002

Rev. Msgr. Gerald A. Priest
Ordination: 1 Jun 1968

  • Deacon Guylan Blasingame
  • Deacon Gonzalo Rojas

Secretary: Cindy Hesinger and Maribel Rocha


RETURN TO MAP
GLADEWATER   St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus Parish
EAST CENTRAL
1945
120
 
(903) 399-4392 (Emergency)
903-845-7126
903-845-2306
 
Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri.: 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
10138 Union Grove Road
Gladewater Texas 75647-3651
10138 Union Grove Road
Gladewater Texas 75647-3651
 
Sun.: 8:30 a.m.
Tue. to Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat: 4:30 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
And by appointment.
 
Rev. Mark Dunne
Ordination: 9 Mar 2002

Office Manager: Betty Bowers
Music Director: Dr John Wolcott
Music: Larry Bucher
Faith Formation Director: Henry Troell
RCIA: Kathy Mahaffey
Social Services: Charities of St. Theresa


RETURN TO MAP
GRAND SALINE   St. Celestine Mission
NORTHWEST
13 Feb 1999
44
 
903-962-6350, 903-474-4382 (Emergency)
903-962-6350
903-474-9292
 
Tue. to Fri.: 9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
P.O. Box 444
Grand Saline, Texas 75140-0444
870 Stadium Drive
Grand Saline, Texas 75140
497 E. FM 2795
Emory TX 75440
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. (Bilingual)
Wed.: 6:30 p.m. (Bilingual)
First Friday: 8:15 a.m. (Bilingual)
Wed.: 5 p.m. - 6 p.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Victor Hernandez
Ordination: 16 Dec 2006

  • Deacon William Flores

Music Director: Maria Flores
Faith Formation Dir: Teresa Vasquez


RETURN TO MAP
GUN BARREL CITY   St. Jude Parish
WEST CENTRAL
1975
569
 
903-887-1452
903-887-4906
903-887-6767
 
Tue. to Fri.: 9 a.m. 2 p.m.
172 Luther Lane
Gun Barrel City, Texas 75156
172 Luther Lane
Gun Barrel City, Texas 75156
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 12 p.m. (Spanish)
Tues. to Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 pm
Sun.: 11:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.
 
Rev. Timothy J. Kelly, STL
Ordination: 15 May 1999

  • Deacon Juan A. Cazares
  • Deacon Richard Sykora

Bookkeeper/Finance Officer: Paul Rizoli
Music Director: Vanessa Tovar [Spanish]
Faith Formation Director: Sr. Maria Magdalena, EFMSLA
Sacramental Records: Gloria Tamez
Calendar Coordinator: Nelsey Forrest


RETURN TO MAP
HALLSVILLE   Our Lady of Grace Mission
EAST CENTRAL
1997
70
 
903-668-5279
903-668-5220
903-668-5279
 
415 South Cypress Street
Hallsville, Texas 75650-6089
415 South Cypress Street
Hallsville, Texas 75650-6089
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Tue. to Fri.: 9 a.m.
Sun.: 10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.
First Fri.: 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
After weekday Masses and by appt.
 
Rev. Eugene Tillekeratne

  • Deacon Juan Gonzalez
  • Deacon Robert William Rhodes

Bookkeepers: Kay Berry, Esmeralda Almazan
PDS Coordinator: Connie Connolly


RETURN TO MAP
HEMPHILL   St. Pius I Parish
SOUTHEAST
1939
68
 
409-787-4189
409-787-2048
409-787-4189
 
P.O. Box 1925
Hemphill, Texas 75948-1925
309 Starr Street
Hemphill, Texas 75948
 
Sun.: 10:30 a.m.
Wed., Thurs., & Fri.: 8:30 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat.: 4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Sun.: 9:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Maria Susai J. Avula
Ordination: 4 May 1980

  • Deacon Kenneth Horn

Secretary: Mrs. Florine Pitre
Faith Formation/RCIA: Cecilia Matthews and Samantha Burrow

Mission Churches
Parish: 936-275-1514
Fax: 936-275-1514
Corner of East Market Street and Harrison Street
San Augustine TX
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
HENDERSON   St. Jude Parish
EAST CENTRAL
1934
598
 
903-657-4398 903-918-6665 (Emergency)
903-657-0078
903-657-4080
 
Mon. to Thu.: 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.
200 Morningside Drive
Henderson, Texas 75652-2939
200 Morningside Drive
Henderson, Texas 75652-2939
110 Millville Dr.
Henderson, Texas 75652
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 4 p.m., 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Mon., Tues., & Thurs.: 6 p.m.
Wed. & Fri.: 12:10 p.m.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
First Friday: 6:30 am, 7 p.m. (Benediction following 7 p.m. Mass)
Sat.: 5 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish)

Adoration:
First Friday: 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Jayaseelanraj Lucas
Ordination: 3 May 1996

  • Deacon Lino Huerta

Secretary: Laura Hudson
Faith Formation Director: Sandra Lara


RETURN TO MAP
HILLTOP LAKES   St. Thomas More Mission
SOUTHWEST
September 1988
58
 
936-855-2612 903-343-4229 (Emergency)
903-536-1549
903-536-5012
 
Thursday morning
P O Box 1745
Hilltop Lakes, Texas 77871
1 Ranch Road
Normangee, Texas 77871
 
Sun.: 8:30 a.m.
Thurs.: 9:30 a.m.
First Fri.: 9:30 a.m.

Adoration:
Thurs.: 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Sun.: 8 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Thurs.: 9 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
 
Rev. Kevin Young

Music Director: Sara Smith visualissue@hughes.net
Social Services: Donna Kopecky 936-396-1408
Accounting: Ruth Hime
ruth@jimhimecpa.com


RETURN TO MAP
HOLLY LAKE   Holy Spirit Parish
EAST CENTRAL
February 28, 1999
170
 
903-769-3235 903-490-3883 (Emergency)
903-613-2177
903-769-2727
 
Tues. to Fri.: 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
1612 South FM 2869
Holly Lake Ranch, Texas 75765
1612 South FM 2869
Holly Lake Ranch, Texas 75765
150 CR 3542
Hawkins, Texas 75765
 
Sun.: 9:30 a.m.
Tues., Thurs., and Fri.: 9 a.m.
Wed.: 7:45 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sun: 8:30 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:55 p.m.
 
Rev. Michael Snider
Ordination: 27 Dec 2008

  • Deacon Sam Mullen

Secretary: Bridget Rich bridgetarich@live.com
Music Director: Wanda Stephens wandabjs@gmail.com
Asst. Music Director: Vernia Sloan
Faith Formation Director: Bridget Rich
RCIA: Dcn. Sam Mullen samualmullen@hughes.net
Religious Ed.: Wanda Stephens


RETURN TO MAP
IRVING   Holy Trinity Seminary
NONE


RETURN TO MAP
JACKSONVILLE   Our Lady of Sorrows Parish
WEST CENTRAL
1954
1000
 
903-586-4538
903-586-4996
903-586-4538
 
1023 Corinth Road
Jacksonville, Texas 75766-3267
1023 Corinth Road
Jacksonville, Texas 75766-3267
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (Spanish), & 1 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed. & Fri.: 6 p.m. (English)
Tues. & Thurs.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m. (Spanish)

Holy Hour:
Fri.: 7 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sun.: 8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Fri.: 7 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
 
Rev. Patrick Hartnett Ordination: 28 May 2011

Rev. Jose G. Marin
Ordination: 11 Dec 1993

  • Deacon Juventino Torres

Secretary: Mrs. Anna Decious secretary@oloschurch.com
Youth Ministry: Jose Carmona

Mission Churches
Parish: 903-586-4538
Fax: 903-586-4996
FM 235
1/2 mile East of Hwy. 110
New Summerfield, Texas 75766-9351
Parish: 903-683-1862, 903-985-6760 (Emergency)
760 South Main Street
Rusk TX 75785
Parish: 903-683-1862 903-985-6760 (Emergency)
Fax: 903-683-1853
498 W. San Antonio St. Hwy. 21
Alto, Texas 75925
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
JEFFERSON   Immaculate Conception Parish
EAST CENTRAL
1863
75
 
903-665-2869 903-665-8486 (Emergency)
903-665-8486
 
Tues. and Thurs.: 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
209 West Lafayette
Jefferson, Texas 75657-2143
201 North Vale Street
Jefferson, Texas 75657-2143
201 North Vale Stree Jefferson, Texas 75657-2143
 
Sun.: 9 a.m.
Wed. to Fri.: 9 a.m.
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
Sun.: 8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.
Sat.: 4:45 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Cemetery
 
Rev. Joseph M. Nasser, SJ
Ordination: 14 Jun 1975

Secretary: Denis Norris icccjefferson@sbcglobal.net
Faith Formation Director: Connie Woods
RCIA: Mike Lakey

Mission Churches
Parish: 903-687-2385
1465 West Texas Avenue
Waskom, Texas 75692-0928
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
KILGORE   Christ the King Parish
EAST CENTRAL
1936
775
 
903-483-2500
903-483-2501
903-483-2400
 
Tues. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
1508 Broadway Blvd.
Kilgore, Texas 75662-3209
708 Laird Ave.
Kilgore, Texas 75662-3209
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 12 p.m. (Spanish), & 5 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri.: 8 a.m. (Spanish)
Tues., Wed., Thurs.: 12:05 p.m.
Wed.: 7:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Fri.: 6 p.m.
Sat.: 8 a.m. (Spanish), 5 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish)
First Fridays: 12:05 p.m.
Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri.: 8:30 a.m. to 9 a.m.
Wed.: 8:15 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.
Sat.: 8:30 a.m. to 9 a.m. and 4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Sun: 1 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
First Friday Adoration: 6:30 p.m. - midnight
 
Very Rev. John Jairo Gomez, JCL


  • Sr. Catherine Marie Diaz, EFMS

  • Deacon Alejandro Cisneros
  • Deacon Isidro Sanchez

Faith Formation: Sr. Catherine Marie Diaz, EFMS
903-483-2502S
SrCatherine@ctkkilgore.org
Youth Ministry: Cindy Snow

Mission Churches
Parish: 903-834-0251
707 Bradford Street
Overton, TX 75662 - 3657
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
KILGORE   Eucharistic Franciscan Missionary Srs. of Los Angeles
EAST CENTRAL
 
903-985-0426
 
Our Lady of Guadalupe Convent
800 Crim
Kilgore, TX 75662

 
 
  • Sr. Catherine Marie Diaz, EFMS
  • Sr. Bernadette de la Santa Faz EFMS (Superior)



RETURN TO MAP
LINDALE   Holy Family Parish
WEST CENTRAL
September 14, 1994
282
 
903-882-4079; For Sacramental Emergencies: 903-841-8191
903-882-8382
430-235-2046
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
16314 FM 849
Lindale, Texas 75771-1071
16314 FM 849
Lindale, Texas 75771-1071
602 Perryman
Lindale, Texas 75771
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11 a.m. (Spanish)
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Matthew Stehling

  • Deacon Rufino Cortez
  • Deacon Dennis King

  • Sr. Irma Guadalupe, EFMS

Secretary: Zoila Ibarra
Music Director: Linda Hernandez
Faith Formation: Sr. Irma Guadalupe, EFMS
RCIA: Deacon Dennis King
Youth Ministry: Rocio Martinez
Social Services: Patrick Quinneville


RETURN TO MAP
LONGVIEW   St. Anthony Parish
EAST CENTRAL
1880
520
 
903-758-0116 903-213-2414 (Emergency)
903-758-9550
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
500 North Sixth St.
Longview, TX 75601
508 North Sixth Street
Longview, TX 75601-6730
908 East Olive Street
Longview, TX 75601-6730
 
Sun.: 8 a.m., 10 a.m., & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Tues. to Fri.: 8:45 a.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Thursday: 6PM to 8PM
Shopka Center
406 N. 6th Street
Longview, TX 75601
 
Rev. Guillermo Gabriel-Maisonet

  • Deacon Stephen Ondrick
  • Deacon Gregorio Sanchez
  • Deacon Joseph R. Pipak
  • Deacon Gonzalo Rojas
  • Deacon Manuel Villalobos

Office Manager: Aley Salgado


RETURN TO MAP
LONGVIEW   St. Mary Parish
EAST CENTRAL
June 18, 1982
733
 
903-757-5855 903-757-5853 (Emergency)
903-758-5074
903-757-5853
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8 am to 4:30 pm
Closed 12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m. for lunch
2108 Ridgewood
Longview, Texas 75605-5199
2108 Ridgewood
Longview, Texas 75605-5199
 
Sun.: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.
Tues. through Fri.: 7 a.m.
Wed.: 6 p.m.
First Fri.: 6 p.m.
Sat.: 8 a.m.
Wednesday: 5:15 pm in the chapel
Saturday 4 pm to 5 pm

Adoration:
Monday - Friday 7:30 am to 10 pm
Saturday 8:30 am to 5:15 pm
Sunday 11:30 am to 10 pm
 
Very Rev. Daniel P. Dower, STL
Ordination: 30 Jun 1984

  • Deacon Trevor Wells
  • Deacon "Blue" James Wilson

Secretary: Melissa Aguilar
Disciple Formation: Lea Kottwitz
Principal of St Mary School: Amy Blalock

Mission Churches
Parish: 903-668-5279
Fax: 903-668-5220
415 South Cypress Street
Hallsville, Texas 75650-6089
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
LONGVIEW   St. Matthew Parish
EAST CENTRAL
March 1999
984
 
903-295-3890
903-295-7559
903-295-7558
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
2800 Pine Tree Road
Longview, Texas 75604
2800 Pine Tree Road
Longview, Texas 75604
2900 Pine Tree Rd. and 2903 Arrow Lane
Longview, Texas 75604
 
Sun. 7 a.m. (Spanish), 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish), 6 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 7 a.m.
Tue.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed: 6 p.m.
Fri.: 12:05 p.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m. & 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Tues.: 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Thurs.: 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Msgr. Xavier Pappu
Ordination: 10 May 1981

  • Deacon Joseph Bianca
  • Deacon John D'Antoni
  • Deacon Luis A. Hernandez
  • Deacon Joel Gonzalez
  • Deacon Francisco Lopez

Secretary / Music Ministry: Beth Kennedy
Faith Formation: Freeda Dasaiyan
Reception / Finance: Nayeli Gonzalez


RETURN TO MAP
LONGVIEW - CATHOLIC SCHOOL   St. Mary's School (PK-12)
EAST CENTRAL
 
903-753-1657
903-758-7347
 
405 Hollybrook
Longview, TX 75605
 
Principal: Mrs. Amy Allen

 


RETURN TO MAP
LUFKIN   Monastery of the Infant Jesus
SOUTHEAST
 
936-634-4233
936-634-2156
 
Cloistered Dominican Nuns
1501 Lotus Lane
Lufkin TX 75904-2699
 
 
Rev. Marcos Ramos

  • Sr. Mary Rose Carlin, OP
  • Sr. Mary Annunciata Clark, OP
  • Sr. Mary Dominic Draney, OP
  • Sr. Mary Sybillina Drolet, OP
  • Sr. Mary Agnes Fitzpatrick, OP
  • Sr. Mary Jeremiah Gillett, OP
  • Sr. Miriam Gliatto, OP
  • Sr. Mary Emmanuel Goike, OP
  • Sr. Mary Margaret Gyovai, OP
  • Sr. Mary Gabriel Labbe, OP
  • Sr. Mary Catherine Laiche, OP
  • Sr. Maria Guadalupe Lemus, OP
  • Sr. Mary Magdalene Meyer, OP
  • Sr. Mary John Molesworth, OP
  • Sr. Mary Christine Nguyen, OP
  • Sr. Mary Giuse Nguyen, OP
  • Sr. Mary Veronica Poskey, OP
  • Sr. Mary Therese St. Amant, OP
  • Sr. Mary Thomas Stewart, OP
  • Sr. Marie Augustine Tarimo, OP
  • Sr. Marie Tersidis Tarimo, OP
  • Sr. Maria Cabrini Ter Best, OP



RETURN TO MAP
LUFKIN   St. Andrew the Apostle Parish
SOUTHEAST
1998
814
 
936-632-9100 936-414-9800 (Emergency)
936-633-2303
 
Tue. to Thurs.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
1611 Feagin Drive
Lufkin, Texas 75904-5529
1611 Feagin Drive
Lufkin, Texas 75904-5529
 
Sun.: 7:30 a.m. (Spanish), 10 a.m., 12 p.m. (Spanish), & 6 p.m.
Tue. to Fri.: 12:15 p.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Wed.: 11 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Jose J. Kannampuzha
Ordination: 26 Apr 1992

  • Deacon Jesus Reyes
  • Deacon Gerardo (Gary) Trevino

Secretary: Ms. Sandra Ortega secretary@standrewlufkin.org
Music Director: Brian Buchanan pandbbuchanan@gmail.com
Director of Religious Education: Gloria Pittman gloria.pittman32201@gmail.com
RCIA Director: Lorraine Lambert lorrainelambert62@gmail.com
Youth Ministry: Katie Glanton katherineglanton@gmail.com , Ben Honeywell ben@jayjacksoninsurance.com , Roselia Juan roselia.juan@outlook.com
Social Services: Bridget Grubb (St Andrew Charity) bridgetgrubb@hotmail.com
Business Manager: Lynn Montes lmontes@consolidated.net
Financial Assistant: Debra Green debra@standrewlufkin.org


RETURN TO MAP
LUFKIN   St. Patrick Parish
SOUTHEAST
1928
2500
 
936-634-6833
936-634-6891
936-639-6833
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. to 6 p.m
2118 Lowry Street
Lufkin, Texas 75901-1316
2118 Lowry Street
Lufkin, Texas 75901-1316
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 12 p.m. (Spanish) and 5 p.m. (Bilingual)
Mon. and Wed.: 7 a.m.
Tues. and Thurs.: 7:30 a.m.
Fri.: 9 a.m.
Thu.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Thurs.: 6 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
30 minutes before and after Spanish Masses
 
Rev. Raymundo Garcia
Ordination: 21 Sep 1974

Rev. Gavin N. Vaverek, JCL
Ordination: 9 Jun 1990

  • Deacon Martin Aguilar
  • Deacon Abelino Cordero
  • Deacon Juan Jose Mijares
  • Deacon Manuel Ramos
  • Deacon Ray Vann

Seminarian: David Bailey
Secretary: Claudia Tovar
Music Director: Pat Powel, Cathy Wallace, Agustin Aguilar, Abeline Rendon, Claudia Tovar
Faith Formation Director: Oralia Aguilar
RCIA: Brenda Dunn & Lupe Cordero
Business Manager: Ruth Adams


RETURN TO MAP
LUFKIN - CATHOLIC SCHOOL   St. Patrick School (PK-8)
SOUTHEAST
 
936-634-6719
936-639-2776
 
2116 Lowry
Lufkin TX 75901
 
Principal: Mrs. Martha Lopez-Coleman
 


RETURN TO MAP
MADISONVILLE   St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish
SOUTHWEST
1978
280
 
936-348-6368 (Office)
936-348-5377
936-348-3405
 
Tue. to Fri: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
100 South Tammy Lane
Madisonville, Texas 77864-3010
100 South Tammy Lane
Madisonville, Texas 77864-3010
 
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 7:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. (English)
First Saturday: 6:45 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. (Espaol)
 
Rev. Mark C. Kusmirek
Ordination: 21 May 1977

  • Deacon Robert Dalecki
  • Deacon Steve Summers



RETURN TO MAP
MALAKOFF   Mary, Queen of Heaven Parish
WEST CENTRAL
July 21, 1996
175
 
903-489-2366
903-489-3066
903-489-0810
 
Tues. to Thurs.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Closed 12 p.m. to 1 p.m. for lunch)
Fri.: 9 a.m. to 12 p.m.
2269 CR 1703
Malakoff, Texas 75148
2269 CR 1703
Malakoff, Texas 75148
 
Sat.: 4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Tues.: 6 p.m.
Wed., Thurs., & Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 3 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Sun.: 9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m.
Sun.: 9:30 a.m.
Cemetery
 
Rev. Morgan White, STL
Ordination: 6 Oct 2002

Secretary: Carol Leonard
Faith Formation: Brandi Rushing
Sacramental Prep.: Cheryl Richards


RETURN TO MAP
MARSHALL   St. Joseph Parish
EAST CENTRAL
1874
550
 
903-935-2536 903-578-2277 (Emergency)
903-938-1591
903-935-2536
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
410 North Alamo Boulevard
Marshall, Texas 75670-3450
410 North Alamo Boulevard
Marshall, Texas 75670-3450
 
Sun.: 7:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. (English), 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon., Tues., and Wed.: 6 p.m.
Thurs. and Fri.: 12:05 p.m.
Tues., Thurs., and Fri.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Spanish)
First Sat.: 10 a.m. (in Cemetery)
Tues.: 6:30 p.m. to 6:55 p.m.
Thurs.: 6 p.m. to 6:55 p.m.
Fri.: 6 p.m. to 6:55 p.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Sun.: 7 a.m. to 7:25 a.m. and 12 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Cemetery
 
Rev. Msgr. Zach Kunnakkattuthara
Ordination: 22 Dec 1975

Rev. Matias E. Rodriguez
Ordination: 19 Mar 1966

  • Deacon Magdaleno Aguirre
  • Deacon Felipe Pena
  • Deacon John Sargent
  • Deacon Santiago Suarez

Office Admin.: Melanie Hughes
Music Director: Nancy Vines
Faith Formation Director: Charlotte Smith
RCIA: Deacon John Sargent
Youth Ministry: Charlotte Smith

Mission Churches
Parish: 903-947-2454
1835 Chaparral Street
Tatum, Texas 75691-0430
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
MINEOLA   St. Peter the Apostle Parish
NORTHWEST
1937
231
 
903-569-3665 903-246-9386 (Emergency)
903-569-3665
903-569-5557
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
P.O. Box 1022
Mineola, Texas 75773-7022
203 Meadowbrook Drive
Mineola, Texas 75773-7022
1520 N. Newsom St.
Mineola, Texas 75773-7022
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 12 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon., Tue., Thu., & Fri: 8 a.m.
Wed.: 6:30 p.m.
Sat.: 4:30 p.m.
Wed.: 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Sat.: 3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Sun.: 8 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.
 
Rev. Lawrence Love

  • Deacon Bill Faber
  • Deacon Aubrey Fisk

Secretary: Angela Garcia
Music Director: Lee Winslow
Music Director: Gerardo Rosas
Faith Formation Director: Dianne Hester
RCIA: Charles & Denise Goff
Youth Ministry:


RETURN TO MAP
MORAL   Immaculate Conception Mission
SOUTHEAST
April 8, 1877
75
 
936-615-6040
936-560-3200
 
Mon., Tues., Wed., & Fri.: 9 a.m. - 11 a.m., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
1422 CR 724
Nacogdoches, Texas 75964
Off Hwy. 7 - Spanish Bluff Rd.
Moral TX
 
Sun.: 10:30 a.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 6 p.m.
Sat.: 4:15 p.m.
Sat.: 3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Before and after all masses and by appointment
Cemetery
 
Rev. Joseph Lourdusamy
Ordination: 30 Apr 1995

Assistant: Brenda McClain brindamcclain@gmail.com
Music Director: Shirley Luna
faith Formation Director: Linda Austin lyndia1946@yahoo.com
RCIA: Brinda McClain and Linda Austin


RETURN TO MAP
MT. PLEASANT   Misioneras Guadalupanas de Santa Anna
NORTHEAST
 
903-572-5227
 
Missioneras Guadalupanas de Santa Anna
P.O. Box 2209
Mt. Pleasant, Texas 75455-4715
 
 
  • Sr. Maria Carmen Sierra, MGSA
  • Sr. Maria Georgina Sierra, MGSA



RETURN TO MAP
MT. PLEASANT   St. Michael Parish
NORTHEAST
1917
2000
 
903-572-5227 903-466-4025 (Sacramental Emergency)
903-572-9659
903-572-5611
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
1403 East First St.
Mt. Pleasant, Texas 75455-4715
1403 East First St.
Mt. Pleasant, Texas 75455-4715
308 Denman Drive
Mt. Pleasant, TX 75455-4715
 
Sun.: 7 a.m. (Spanish), 9 a.m. (English), 11 a.m. (Spanish), 1 p.m. (Spanish), & 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon. to Sat.: 8:30 am (English)
Mon. to. Fri.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
Sat.: 9 a.m. to 10 a.m. and 3:45 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Thurs.: 6 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Ariel Cortes
Ordination: 19 Dec 1996

Rev. Cristian Zelaya
Ordination: 29 Jun 2002

  • Deacon Len Sanchez
  • Deacon Lorenzo Martinez Blaz
  • Deacon Joe Ibarra Moreno

Secretary: Veronica Lopez
Music Director: Francisco Pina & Roxanne Alexander
Faith Formation Director: Eduardo Mendoza
Business Manager: Bill Cottrell


RETURN TO MAP
MT. VERNON   Sacred Heart Parish
NORTHWEST
September 6, 1986
120
 
903-537-2174
903-537-2174
 
P.O. Box 918
Mt. Vernon, Texas 75457
406 South Hwy. 37 and
Rutherford
617 Rutherford Street
Mt. Vernon, Texas 75457
 
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Tues. and Thurs.: 8:30 a.m.
Wed. & Fri.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
Tues. and Thurs.: After 8:30 a.m. Mass
Wed. and Fri.:After 7 p.m. Mass
Sat.: 5 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Freddy Celano
Ordination: 4 Apr 1987

Youth Ministry: Stephanie Hyman


RETURN TO MAP
NACOGDOCHES   Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission
SOUTHEAST
175
 
936-560-5956
 
Tues. to Fri.: 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.
4401 Old Lufkin Road
Nacogdoches, Texas 75964
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. (Spanish),
12:30 p.m. (Spanish), & 6:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Tue. to Fri.: 6:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m. (English)
 
Rev. Luis A. Roncancio Ordination: 25 Mar 1995

  • Deacon Mariano Ibanez



RETURN TO MAP
NACOGDOCHES   Sacred Heart Parish
SOUTHEAST
1847
1102
 
936-564-7807
936-564-7134
 
Mon. to Thurs.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Fri.: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
2508 Appleby Sand Road
Nacogdoches, Texas 75965-3632
2508 Appleby Sand Road
Nacogdoches, Texas 75965-3632
 
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sun.: 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: After all Masses.
 
Rev. George T. Elliott, STL Ordination: 27 Jun 2015

Rev. John Henao, STL


  • Deacon Luis Baca
  • Deacon John Shaffer
  • Deacon Tony Weatherford
  • Deacon Gary Giese
  • Deacon Librado Sosa

Office Manager: Gricelda Monreal
Secretary: Kathy Scott
Receptionist: Kathy Giese
Food Pantry: Cynthia Davis
Maintenance: Rafael Landeros
Maintenance Asst.: Ricardo Cuarenta

Mission Churches
Parish: 936-615-6040
Off Hwy. 7 - Spanish Bluff Rd.
Moral TX
Parish: 936-560-5956
Parish: 936-560-3200
1620 CR 353
Chireno, Texas 75937
Parish: 936-564-0661
214 Wettermark
Nacogdoches, TX 75962
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
NACOGDOCHES   St. Mary's Catholic Campus Ministry at SFA
SOUTHEAST
1959
10
 
936-564-0661
936-564-0661
 
Thurs: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Fri: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m.
214 Wettermark
Nacogdoches, TX 75962
214 Wettermark
Nacogdoches, TX 75962
 
Sun.: 11 a.m., 1 p.m., & 6 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 5:05 p.m.
Sat.: 9 a.m.
Sun.: 10 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. and 5 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 4 p.m. to 4:50 p.m.
Sat.: 8 a.m. to 8:50 a.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. George T. Elliott, STL Ordination: 27 Jun 2015

  • Deacon David Darby

Secretary: Kim Briggs
Development Director/Business Manager: Michael Molina


RETURN TO MAP
NEW BOSTON   St. Mary of the Cenacle Parish
NORTHEAST
June 30, 1918
87
 
903-628-2323
903-628-4161
903-628-9571
 
214 West Magnolia Street
New Boston, Texas 75570
214 West Magnolia Street
New Boston Texas 75570
 
Sun.: 9 a.m.
Tue. to Fri.: 9 a.m.
Sat.: 6 p.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Msgr. Ronald L. Diegel
Ordination: 11 Oct 1975

Music Director: Joyce Hall
Faith Formation Director: Chris Goodsell goodsell@txkusa.org
RCIA: Alexis Rivas rivasj@yahoo.com


RETURN TO MAP
NEW SUMMERFIELD   Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission
WEST CENTRAL
July 12, 1998
285
 
903-586-4538
903-586-4996
903-586-4538
 
304 FM 235 E.
Jacksonville, Texas 75766-9351
FM 235
1/2 mile East of Hwy. 110
New Summerfield, Texas 75766-9351
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. (Spanish) & 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed.: 7:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Wednesday: 8 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Sunday: 30 minutes before Masses
 
Rev. Jose G. Marin
Ordination: 11 Dec 1993



RETURN TO MAP
OVERTON   Our Lady, Queen of Angels Mission
EAST CENTRAL
70
 
903-834-0251
903-983-2501
 
P.O. Box 322
Overton, Texas 75684-0322
707 Bradford Street
Overton, TX 75662 - 3657
 
Sun.: 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship in Parish Hall following Mass
Catechesis after Mass during school year
Sun.: After 10:30 a.m. Mass
 


RETURN TO MAP
PALESTINE   Convent of Dominican Sisters of Our Lady of Fatima
SOUTHWEST
Nov. 15, 2014
 
 
419 E. Neches St.
Palestine, Texas 75801
419 E. Neches St.
Palestine, Texas 75801
 
Las Hermanas Dominicas de Nuestra Senora del Rosario de Fatima
Casa Generalicia
PO Box 62
Yauco, Puerto Rico 00698-0062
 
Sr. Irene Santiago Medina
Sr. Maria del Mar Marchan
Sr. Maria Yelitza Ayala


RETURN TO MAP
PALESTINE   Hermitage
SOUTHWEST
 
903-549-2950
 
10020 An. Co. Rd. 404
Palestine Texas 75803
 
 
Rev. Richard L. Walsh Ordination: 28 Dec 1966



RETURN TO MAP
PALESTINE   Prayer Mountain Hermitage
SOUTHWEST
 
903-723-0225
 
Prayer Mountain Hermitage
10089 An. CR 404
Palestine, TX 75803
Dominican Sisters of Houston
201 Kenwood Drive
Palestine, TX 75801
 
 
  • Sr. Ann Huffstetter, OP
  • Sr. Mary Vogel, HSSR



RETURN TO MAP
PALESTINE   Sacred Heart Parish
SOUTHWEST
1893
1022
 
903-729-2463
903-723-9799
903-729-2463
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
503 North Queen Street
Palestine, Texas 75801-2718
503 North Queen Street
Palestine, Texas 75801-2718
 
Sun.: 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m., & 1 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon., Tue., Thu. & Fri.: 8 a.m.
Tues., Thu., & Fri.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed.: 6 p.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Sun.: 20 minutes before Masses
 
Rev. Jonathon Frels, PhD

Rev. Victor A. Hamon
Ordination: 27 Nov 1993

  • Deacon Marty Flynn
  • Deacon Martin Garcia
  • Deacon Juan Huerta
  • Deacon Dan Rose

Secretary: Lucy Martinez
Youth Dir.: Martin Flynn
DRE: Loiette Dixon


RETURN TO MAP
PARIS   Our Lady of Victory Parish
NORTHWEST
1880
726
 
903-784-1000 903-578-2277 (Emergency)
903-784-1000
 
Mon. to Thurs.: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. (closed 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. for lunch)
Fri: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
3300 Clarksville St.
Paris, Texas 75460-8006
3300 Clarksville St.
Paris, Texas 75460-8006
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 12 p.m. (Spanish), & 5:30 p.m. (Bilingual)
Mon.: 12:10 p.m.
Tue.: 6 p.m.
Wed.: 12:10 p.m.
Thu.: 8 p.m. (Bilingual)
Thu. & Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
Monday: 11am to 12pm
Tuesday: 4:30 to 5:30pm
Wed.: 11 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday: 8:30-9:30 am
Sat.: 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
 
Rev. Denzil J. Vithanage
Ordination: 11 Sep 1993

  • Deacon Luis Garza

Business Manager: Laura Aguilar
Music Director: Robert Smith
Faith Formation: Nellie Denman
RCIA: Helen Ressler


RETURN TO MAP
PITTSBURG   Holy Cross Parish
NORTHEAST
1987
279
 
903-708-7533 903-985-6760 Emergency
 
Tue. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
P.O. Box 846
Pittsburg, Texas 75686-0846
416 Hill Avenue
Pittsburg, Texas 75686-1809
 
Week Day Mass:
Tues, Wed, Thu, Fri: Spanish Mass at 6:00pm
Wed, Thu, Fri: English Mass at 8:00 am

First Saturday: Bilingual Mass at 11:00 am

Eucharistic Adoration:
Thursday 5:00 pm
First Fridays: 8:30 am to 5:45 pm

Sunday Mass
Saturday Vigil: Spanish 7:00 pm
Sunday: English 9:00 am
Spanish 11:30 am
Thursday: 5:00pm to 5:40 pm
Saturday: 5:30 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Juan Carlos Rivera


Assistant: Sr. Georgina Sierra, MGSA, Julia Tucker
Faith Formation: Sr. Georgina Sierra, MGSA
RCIA: Rose Pasillas and Mary Cole
Ethics and Integrity: Maria Hernandez
Youth Ministry: Antonio & Veronica Lopez
Social Services: Sr. Carmen Sierra, MGSA
Bookkeeper: Maria Guadalupe Natera


RETURN TO MAP
QUITMAN   Hermitage
NORTHWEST


RETURN TO MAP
ROME, ITALY   Pontifical North American College
NONE


RETURN TO MAP
RUSK   Sacred Heart of Jesus Mission
WEST CENTRAL
1906-1946, reopened October 11
80
 
903-683-1862, 903-985-6760 (Emergency)
903-683-1862
 
Tue., Thu., & Fri.: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Wed: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
P O Box 947
Rusk, Texas 75785-0947
760 South Main Street
Rusk TX 75785
760 South Main Street
Rusk TX 75785
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11:15 a.m. (Spanish)
Tue., Wed., & Fri.: 11:45 a.m.
Thu.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 4 p.m.
Sat.: 9 a.m. to 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Jorge Dinguis


  • Deacon Ignacio Panuco

Office: Julia Tucker
Bookkeper: Maria Guadalupe Natera
Faith Formation: Kim Nickle
RCIA (English): Dana Odom
RCIA (Spanish): Sr. Irene Santiago-Medina


RETURN TO MAP
RUSK   Skyview/Hodge Prison Complex
WEST CENTRAL
 
 
379 FM 2972
Rusk, TX 75785
903-683-5781 x1625
 
 
Rev. Thomas Edelen
Ordination: 17 Feb 2001



RETURN TO MAP
SAN AUGUSTINE   St. Augustine Mission
SOUTHEAST
60
 
936-275-1514
936-275-1514
936-275-1514
 
P O Box 524
San Augustine, Texas 75972-0524
Corner of East Market Street and Harrison Street
San Augustine TX
 
Sun.: 8:30 a.m.
Sat.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
First Wednesday of the month: 6:30 p.m. (followed by Knights of Columbus meeting)
Friday: 9:30 a.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Sun.: 7:45 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Cemetery: St. Augustine Catholic Cemetery (Hwy 21 East)
 
Rev. Maria Susai J. Avula
Ordination: 4 May 1980



RETURN TO MAP
SULPHUR SPRINGS   St. James Parish
NORTHWEST
1880
360
 
903-885-1222
903-885-5855
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Closed between 12 and 1 p.m. for lunch)
297 Texas Street
Sulphur Springs, Texas 75482
297 Texas Street
Sulphur Springs, Texas 75482
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (Spanish), & 5:30 p.m. (Bilingual)
Tue.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Tue. to Fri.: 8 a.m.
Sat.: 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m. (Spanish)
30 minutes before each Mass and by appointment.
 
Rev. Juan C. Perez Sardinas
Ordination: 2 Aug 1998

  • Deacon Jerry Besze
  • Deacon William O'Brien
  • Deacon Loren Seely

Secretary: Ann Smith
Secretary: Berta Rodriguez
Faith Formation Dir.: Veronica Ruiz


RETURN TO MAP
TATUM   San Pedro the Fisherman Mission
EAST CENTRAL
1989
55
 
903-947-2454
 
Wed. and Thu.: 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.
P.O. Box 430
Tatum, Texas 75691-0430
1835 Chaparral Street
Tatum, Texas 75691-0430
 
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Mon.: 9 a.m.
Wed. & Thu.: 7 p.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.
Thu.: During Holy Hour 7:30 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.
 
Rev. Elpidio Rodriguez Lopez
Ordination: 27 May 1996

  • Deacon Jose Luis Mireles

Secretary: Cynthis Gonzalez
Music Director: Jaime Hernandez, Jose Chavez
Faith Formation Director: Cristina Zarco & Wenceslao Sosa
RCIA: Cristina Zarco
Youth Ministry: Irma Mireles & Diana Sandoval
Social Services: Margarita Tirado
Business Manager: Rev. Carlos Rangel


RETURN TO MAP
TEAGUE   St. Mary Mission
SOUTHWEST
60
 
254-739-3692 903-603-2242 (Emergency)
 
609 Cedar
Teague, Texas 75860
609 Cedar
Teague, Texas 75860
 
Sun.: 9:15 a.m. (English), 12:15 p.m. (Spanish)
Fri.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
First Fri.: 7 p.m. (Healing Mass)
Sunday: 8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.
 
Rev. Pancras Savarimuthu
Ordination: 11 May 1980

Secretary: Marilyn Michaud
Music Director: Nemorio Hernandez
Faith Formation Director: Gloria Aguilera
RCIA: Edmundo Gonzalez
Youth Ministry: Erika Aguilera
Business Manager: Marilyn Michaud


RETURN TO MAP
TEXARKANA   Congregation of the Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word (Houston TX)
NORTHEAST
 
 
The Word Incarnate Convent
24 Brittan Pl.
Texarkana TX 75503-1737
 
 
  • Sr. Jeanne Mary Connell, CCVI



RETURN TO MAP
TEXARKANA   Sacred Heart Parish
NORTHEAST
1874
750
 
903-794-4444 936-554-6863 (Emergency)
903-792-1529
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
4505 Elizabeth
Texarkana, Texas 75503-2998
4505 Elizabeth
Texarkana, Texas 75503-2998
 
Sun.: 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. & 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
Mon. to Wed.: 12:05 p.m.
Tue.: 6 p.m.
Thu. to Sat.: 9 a.m.
Sat.: 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Adoration:
Friday: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
First Friday: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
 
Rev. Michael J. Adams Ordination: 13 May 2006

Rev. Stephen J. Duyka
Ordination: 24 May 1997

  • Mr. Hector Macilla Arvizu

  • Deacon Lawrence S. Benzmiller
  • Deacon Craig Lashford

Secretary: Maria Byrne churchoffice@sacredhearttex.org
Music Director: music@sacredhearttex.org
Faith Formation Director: Nancy Hemard, faithformation@sacredhearttex.org
RCIA: David Lashford, rcia@sacredhearttex.org
Social Services: St. Vincent De Paul Society- Jim Turchi jjturchi@windstream.net
Faith Formation:
Nancy Hernard, faithformation@sacredhearttex.org
Adult Faith Formation:David Lashford
Youth Formation: Ann Blanton
youth@sacredhearttex.org
Fr. Michael Adams, fradams@sacredhearttex.org
Fr. Stephen Duyka, frstephen@sacredhearttex.org


RETURN TO MAP
TEXARKANA - HOSPITAL   CHRISTUS St. Michael Health Ark-La-Tex
NORTH EAST
 
903-614-1000
903-614-2030
 
2600 St. Michael Drive
Texarkana, TX 75503-2372
 
 
Rev. Felix Okey Alaribe
Ordination: 28 Jun 1998

Rev. Lawrence Chellaian Ordination: 25 Apr 1992

  • Sr. Jeanne Mary Connell, CCVI



RETURN TO MAP
TIMPSON   St. Mary of the Epiphany Mission
SOUTHEAST
28
 
936-254-9662
 
717 FM 2974
Center TX 75935-6006
3072 US Hwy 59 S
Timpson, Texas 75975-9350
 
Sun.: 8 a.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 4 p.m.

Adoration:
First Saturday: 3:30 p.m.
30 minutes before and after Masses
 
Rev. Nelson Munoz Ordination: 27 Jun 2015

  • Deacon John Ragland



RETURN TO MAP
TRINITY   Most Holy Trinity Parish
SOUTHWEST
1972
196
 
903-742-5000 241-755-4051 (Emergency)
936-594-6664
936-594-6924
 
Mon. to Fri.: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
401 Prospect Drive
Trinity, Texas 75862-9801
401 Prospect Drive
Trinity, Texas 75862-9801
 
Weekdays: 30 minutes before and after Masses
Sat.: 3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
Sun.: 9:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. to 12:50 p.m.
 
Rev. Carlos O. Rangel
Ordination: 14 Dec 1998

Secretary: Maggie Trevino
RCIA: Jose Padilla
Youth Ministry: Gail Byers


RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   Casa Betania Retreat Center
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-316-3234
 
P.O. Box 1408
Tyler TX 75710
10645 County Road 35
Tyler Texas, 75706
 
 
Rev. Ruben Figueroa
Ordination: 30 May 1970



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
WEST CENTRAL
1878
2600
 
903-592-1617 Emergency 903-279-7886
903-593-7326
903- 592-5462
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
423 South Broadway
Tyler, Texas 75702-8195
423 South Broadway
Tyler, Texas 75702-8195
 
Cathedral:
Sun.: 6:30 a.m., 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 12 p.m., 1:30 (Spanish) and 5 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 7 a.m.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
First Friday: 6 p.m.
Sat.: 8:30 a.m. & 5:30 p.m.

Chapel of Sts. Peter & Paul:
Sun.: 9 a.m., 11 a.m., & 6 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 12:05 p.m.
Thu.: 6 p.m. to 6:50 p.m., 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Fri.: 11 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. (Chapel)
Sat.: 9 a.m. to 10 a.m., 4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
 
Very Rev. Robert Henry (Hank) Lanik, Jr.
Ordination: 28 May 2011

Rev. Jose Luis Vidarte
Ordination: 24 May 2008

  • Deacon Remigio Alfaro
  • Deacon Fred Arrambidez
  • Deacon Ramiro Martinez
  • Deacon Hal Williams
  • Deacon Rufino Cortez
  • Deacon Steve Curry
  • Deacon Bill Necessary


Mission Churches
Parish: 903-592-1617
Fax: 903-593-7326
1435 ESE Loop 323
Tyler, Texas 75701
(For more information please click on church's name)


RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   Chapel of Sts. Peter & Paul
WEST CENTRAL
Dedicated December 8, 2011
 
903-592-1617
903-593-7326
903-592-5462
 
423 S. Broadway
Tyler, Texas 75702
1435 ESE Loop 323
Tyler, Texas 75701
 
Sun.: 9 a.m., 11 a.m., & 6 p.m.
Mon. to Fri.: 12:05 p.m.
Fri.: 11 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.
 
Very Rev. Robert Henry (Hank) Lanik, Jr.
Ordination: 28 May 2011



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Hospital
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-531-4567 903-531-4596
903-525-1575
 
 
Sun.: 8 a.m.
Mon.: 5 p.m.
Tue. and Thurs.: 7 a.m.
Wed. and Fri.: 6 a.m.
 
Rev. Luke Kalarickal , MSFS
Ordination: 23 Apr 1988

  • Sr. Sylvia Kubiak, CSFN
  • Mother Superior Sr. Malgorzata Majszczyk, CSFN
  • Sr. Rose Marikudi, CMC
  • Sr. Maria Peechattukudiyil, CMC
  • Sr. Michaela Tomkowiak, CSFN



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   Diocese of Tyler
WEST CENTRAL
December 12, 1986
 
903-534-1077
903-534-1370
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
1015 E Southeast Loop 323
Tyler, Texas 75701
 
Includes the counties in the State of Texas: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Freestone, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Lamar, Leon, Madison, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinty, Upshur, Van Zandt, and Wood
 
Rev. Michael J. Barone
Ordination: 31 May 1975

Rev. Msgr. John A Brennan
Ordination: 10 Jun 1956

Rev. Msgr. James E. Young
Ordination: 9 Jun 1974

Rev. Justin Braun
Ordination: 9 Jun 2012

Very Rev. John Jairo Gomez, JCL


Very Rev. John Jairo Gomez, JCL


Rev. Anthony J. Stoeppel Ordination: 15 May 2010

Very Rev. Lawrence Rasaian, JCD, PhD
Ordination: 6 Apr 1997

Rev. Gary Rottman
Ordination: 21 Jun 2003

Rev. Gavin N. Vaverek, JCL
Ordination: 9 Jun 1990




RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   John Paul the Great Catholic Campus Ministry at UT Tyler
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-266-9110
 
Catholic Student Center
2603 Old Omen Rd.
Tyler TX 75701
 
Sun.: 6:30 p.m.
Tues. to Thurs.: 5:30 p.m.
Fri.: 12:15 p.m.
Sun.: 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Tues. to Thurs.: 4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Fri.: 11 a.m. to 12 p.m.
 
Rev. Justin Braun
Ordination: 9 Jun 2012



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish
WEST CENTRAL
1996
350
 
903-593-2006 903-285-1070 (Emergency)
903-593-6033
903-593-2006
 
Tue. to Fri.: 3 p.m. to 8 p.m.
922 Old Omen Road
Tyler, Texas 75701-3709
922 Old Omen Road
Tyler, Texas 75701-3709
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. (Spanish), 11 a.m (Spanish), 1 p.m. (Spanish) and 6 p.m. (Spanish)
Wed. & Fri.: 7 p.m.
Sat.: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Tues. to Fri.: 3 p.m. tp 5:45 p.m.
Sat.: 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
 
Rev. Jesus R. Arroyave Ordination: 10 Aug 1996

  • Deacon Remigio Alfaro
  • Deacon Jose Angel Tiscareno

Secretary: Fatima Borja
Music Director: Jose Vasquez
Faith Formation Director: Vincenta Maldonado & Leticia Philber
RCIA: Veronica Lopez
Youth Ministry: Esmerelda Pena
Business Manager: Luis Hernandez


RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   St. Joseph the Worker Parish
WEST CENTRAL
July 2003
35
 
903-593-5055 903-316-8010 (Emergency)
903-593-5055
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
P O Box 4995
Tyler, Texas 75712-4995

5075 FM 14
Tyler, TX 75706

 
Sat.: 9 a.m.
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.
Mon. to Thu.: 7 a.m.
Fri: 11 a.m. & 7 p.m.

Traditional Latin Mass & sacraments according to the
Rites in 1962. Served by the Priestly Fraternity of St. Peter.
50 minutes before all Masses
And by appointment
May 1, 2011 Established as Parish
 
Rev. Joseph Valentine, FSSP



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER   St. Peter Claver Parish
WEST CENTRAL
1936
300
 
903-595-2612
903-596-9659
903-595-2612
 
Wed. & Fri.: 2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Sat.: 9:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
615 W. Cochran Street
Tyler, Texas 75702-4341
1402 Border Ave.
Tyler, Texas 75702-4341
St. Francis Friary
615 Cochran Street
Tyler, Texas 75702
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. (Spanish), 10:30 a.m. (English), 12 p.m. (Spanish), & 1:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat: 7 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 6 p.m.
Rite of Baptism:
1st Saturday: 1:30 p.m.
3rd Sunday: 1:30 p.m.

Baptismal Preparation:
1st Friday: 7 p.m.

Holy Hour of Adoration
Thursday: 7 p.m.
 
Rev. Luke Kalarickal , MSFS
Ordination: 23 Apr 1988

Rev. Luis E. Larrea
Ordination: 17 Jul 1977

  • Deacon Shaun Black
  • Deacon Ramon Gonzalez

  • Sr. Irma Guadalupe, EFMS

  • Brother Simon L. Nila, MFE

Faith Formation Director: Sr. Irma Guadalupe, E.F.M.S.
RCIA Program: Vicente Alfaro
Secular Franciscan Order: Elizabeth (Betty) Murphy


RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - CATHOLIC SCHOOL   Bishop Gorman Catholic School (6-12)
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-561-2424
903-561-2645
 
1405 ESE Loop 323
Tyler, TX 75701-9130
 
President: Very Rev. Anthony McLaughlin, JCD
Principal: Mrs. Robin Perry
 
Rev. Anthony J. Stoeppel Ordination: 15 May 2010

Rev. Charles Vreeland



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - CATHOLIC SCHOOL   St. Gregory Cathedral School (PK-5)
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-595-4109
903-592-8626
 
500 S. College St.
Tyler, TX 75702
500 S. College St.
Tyler, TX 75702
 
Principal: Becky Chenevert
 


RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - CONSECRATED LIFE   Daughters of Divine Hope Convent
WEST CENTRAL
 
936-554-6120
 
1910 ESE Loop 323, PMB 240
Tyler, Texas 75701
 
 
  • Sr. Susan Catherine Kennedy



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - NUNS   Brigittini Servitores Sanctissimi Salvatoris Institute
WEST CENTRAL
 
 
P O Box 4025
Tyler, TX 75712
 
 
  • Sr. Margarita Maria Clara Igriczi-Nagy



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - NUNS   Congregation of the Holy Family of Nazareth
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-531-4567
903-525-1575
 
CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Health System
Holy Family of Nazareth
800 East Dawson St.
Tyler Texas 75701
 
 
  • Sr. Sylvia Kubiak, CSFN
  • Mother Superior Sr. Malgorzata Majszczyk, CSFN
  • Sr. Michaela Tomkowiak, CSFN



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - NUNS   Congregation of the Mother of Carmel
WEST CENTRAL
 
 
Hospitality House
528 S Saunders Ave
Tyler, TX 75702
528 S Saunders Ave
Tyler, TX 75702
 
 
  • Sr. Rose Marikudi, CMC
  • Sr. Maria Peechattukudiyil, CMC



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - NUNS   Eucharistic Franciscan Missionary Srs. of Los Angeles
WEST CENTRAL
 
 
St. Francis Convent
302 West 24th Street
Tyler, TX 75702
 
 
  • Sr. Rosalia Cano, EFMS
  • Sr. Irma Guadalupe, EFMS



RETURN TO MAP
TYLER - NUNS   Instituto Santa Mariana de Jesus
WEST CENTRAL
 
903-534-1077
 
2706 Shady Lane
Tyler, Texas 75702
2706 Shady Lane
Tyler, Texas 75702
 
 


RETURN TO MAP
WASHINGTON, D.C.   Catholic University of America
NONE


RETURN TO MAP
WASKOM   St. Lawrence of Brindisi Mission
EAST CENTRAL
February 12, 1982
103
 
903-687-2385
 
1465 West Texas Avenue
Waskom, Texas 75692-0928
1465 West Texas Avenue
Waskom, Texas 75692-0928
 
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Tues. to Fri.: 9 a.m.
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
 
Rev. Bernard Boteju
Ordination: 20 Jul 1985

Secretary: Sharon Dupuis


RETURN TO MAP
WHITEHOUSE   Prince of Peace Parish
WEST CENTRAL
July 14, 1996
179
 
903-871-3230
903 871-3231
Sacramental Emergencies 903-839-1280
 
Mon. to Fri.: 9 a.m. - 12 p.m., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
903 E. Main St.
Whitehouse, Texas 75791-3643
903 E. Main St.
Whitehouse, Texas 75791-3643
 
Sun.: 10 a.m. & 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Mon., Tue., Thu., & Fri.: 8:30 a.m.
Wed.: 10 a.m. (Oakbrook Nursing Home)
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Sat: 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
And by appointment
 
Rev. Augustine Tharappel, MSFS
Ordination: 20 Dec 1970

  • Deacon Clarence Blalock
  • Deacon Ruben Natera

  • Sr. Bernadette de la Santa Faz EFMS (Superior)

Faith Formation: Sr. Bernadette De La Santa Fax, EFMS
Christian Initiation: Kay Hish
Social Services: Lucile Cook
Bookkeeper: Litlit Marcon
Office Asst.: Lucile Cook


RETURN TO MAP
WHITEHOUSE   Wellspring Fransalian Center for Spirituality
WEST CENTRAL
 
(903) 839-1280
 
16828 FM 2964
Whitehouse, Texas 75791
 
 
Rev. Augustine Tharappel, MSFS
Ordination: 20 Dec 1970



RETURN TO MAP
WHITEHOUSE - RELIGIOUS   Missionaries of St. Francis de Sales
WEST CENTRAL
Founded in Annecy, France: 183
 
903-839-1280
903-839-3486
 
P.O. Box 440
Whitehouse, TX 75791
16828 FM 2964
Whitehouse, TX 75791
 
 
Rev. Augustine Tharappel, MSFS
Ordination: 20 Dec 1970



RETURN TO MAP
WILLS POINT   St. Luke Parish
WEST CENTRAL
September 21, 1997
120
 
903-873-3862 903-407-1959 (Emergency)
903-873-1238
 
Mon. to Fri.: 8 a.m. to 12 p.m.
312 West O'Neal Street
Wills Point, Texas 75169-2524
312 West O'Neal Street
Wills Point, Texas 75169-2524
 
Sun.: 9 a.m. & 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Mon. & Fri.: 12:30 p.m.
Wed. & Thu.: 7 p.m.
First Friday: 7 p.m.
Sat.: 5 p.m.
Wed.: 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Sat.: 2:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
 
Rev. Patrick Fenton
Ordination: 2 Aug 2008

  • Deacon Edilberto Reyes

Secretary: Suzanne Wilder
Music Director: Ruben Pecina and Jane Jurden
Faith Formation Director: Natalie Morales
RCIA: Jane Jurden
Social Services: Clarise Adair


RETURN TO MAP
WINNSBORO   St. Ann Parish
NORTHWEST
1984
75
 
903-629-7884
 
PO Box 733
Winnsboro, TX 75494-0733
1010 W. FM 515
West Coke Road
Winnsboro, TX 75494-0733
 
Sun.: 10 a.m. & 12:15 p.m. (Spanish)
Sat.: 5:30 p.m.
February 27, 2011 Established as Parish
 
Rev. Mani T. Mathai
Ordination: 3 Nov 1980

  • Deacon Allen Prendergast